Lawsuit seeks to clarify sex offender registry rules
[…] Federal law mandates a registry for current whereabouts of sex offenders, but the statute in Michigan goes beyond Federal requirements.
The suit contends that the definition of “residence” does not include temporary stays in homeless
shelters.
The impetus for such a lawsuit was the early 2009 death of Thomas Pauli, who was found frozen in the Heartside District after a shelter was forced to refuse him entry based on the accepted reading of the law.
Regarding the Sex Offender Registry Act (SORA), MCL 28.722 reads, in part:
“(g) ‘Residence’, as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a wife has a residence separate from that of the husband, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. This section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence.”
The parties to the recently-filed lawsuit make the case that a one-night stay, even if repeated, is not the same as residency.
Another case questioning the concept of “residence” is currently in the province of the Supreme Court, according to Aukerman. People v.