by Cynthia Price
[…] 195. The Open Meetings Act provides as follows:
a. “All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided.”
MCL15.263(1).
b. “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.”MCL15.263(2).
c. “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as [otherwise provided....” MCL15.263(3).
d. “[A]ny person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.” MCL15.270(1).
e. “A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of [MCL15.263 (1), (2), and (3)] in making the decision... and the court finds that the noncompliance... has impaired the rights of the public under this act.” MCL15.270(2).
196. Defendant Michigan House of Representatives did not comply with the requirements of MCL15.263(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision to pass right-to-work legislation.