by Cynthia Price
[…] The current lawsuit is an amended complaint to that same case.
Plaintiffs contend that the process violated the Open Meetings Act of 1976, as well as the U.S. Bill of Rights First Amendment and the Michigan Constitution. The complaint reads in part (statements were numbered consecutively in the document):
195. The Open Meetings Act provides as follows:
a. “All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided.”
MCL15.263(1).
b. “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.”MCL15.263(2).
c. “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as [otherwise provided....” MCL15.263(3).
d. “[A]ny person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.” MCL15.270(1).
e.