By Thomas Franz
[…] The plaintiff also argued that an hour-long failure of the control arm before a basketball game was long enough to put the district on constructive notice of the hazard.
The trial court found that the installation of the door without the safety devices was not a design decision. It also found that regarding notice, the relevant time period was not just the time between the control arm failure and plaintiff's injury, but the time the district knew about the missing safety hardware.
Analysis
The COA opened its analysis by citing MCL 691.1406, which states "Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition."
The court also cited Renny v. Department of Transportation (2007) to state the design and repair are separate concepts, and the Legislature did not intend to include design defect claims within the scope of the public-building exception.