Michigan Supreme Court announces oral arguments schedule for March 3-4
[…] The insured made the premium payment two days after the accident. Everest denied coverage for no-fault benefits on the basis that the insured did not have a valid policy at the time of the accident. The insured and his wife sued Everest, and the trial court denied Everest’s motion for summary disposition. The Court of Appeals affirmed in a published opinion, holding that a notice of cancellation sent by an insurer before the time for making a premium payment does not satisfy MCL 500.3020(1)(b), which provides that a no-fault policy “may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured ... a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation ...” The Supreme Court has ordered oral argument on the application to address: (1) whether an insurer may cancel an insurance policy in compliance with MCL 500.3020(1)(b) by mailing a written notice of cancellation to the insured before the grounds for cancellation have occurred; and (2) whether