Michigan Supreme Court announces oral arguments schedule for March 3-4
[…] Both sides stipulated that the plaintiff is entitled to a $1,014,657.53 judgment, plus costs and attorney fees, for the time he served from February 9, 1997, to May 26, 2017. But the Court of Claims held that the plaintiff is not entitled to an additional $216,438.36 in compensation for time served from October 13, 1992, to February 8, 1997, stemming from the parole violation because MCL 691.1755(4) states: “Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction.” The Court of Appeals affirmed in a 2-1 published opinion.