ADR SPOTLIGHT: Self-determination in mediation
[…] Mandatory party interviews in domestic relations actions

Michigan law now requires personal interviews of each party by the mediator in court-annexed family disputes falling under the heading of “domestic relations actions” (primarily, divorce, custody, and support matters). Michigan’s domestic relations mediators must “make reasonable inquiry as to whether either party has a history of a coercive or violent relationship with the other party.” Such inquiry may include “the use of the domestic violence screening protocol for mediation” developed by the State Court Administrative Office. MCL 600.1035(2) and MCR 3.216(H)(2).

Both the statute and court further require mediators make reasonable efforts throughout the mediation process “to screen for the presence of coercion or violence that would make mediation physically or emotionally unsafe for any participant, or that would impede the achievement of a voluntary and safe resolution of issues.” MCL 600.1035(3) and MCR 3.216(H)(3).

Mediator standards of conduct

The Michigan Standards of Conduct for Mediators also support mediator inquiries concerning the ability of participants to exercise self-determination in ALL cases, not just domestic relations disputes.