––––––––––––––––––––
[…] Dre and Snoop Dogg's performances.
The Detroit officials told the tour organizers that the video violated city ordinances and that the city would take legal action and would literally pull the plug (disrupt power to the arena) if the video were to be shown. The promoters acquiesced and did not play the video. However, videotaped portions of the backstage discussions between the city and tour organizers appeared as part of a "bonus track" later marketed with a DVD of the tour.
The Detroit officials sued, claiming invasion of privacy, fraud and eavesdropping in violation of state statute MCL 750.539c:
"Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000, or both."
In 2003, a Wayne Count Circuit judge granted summary disposition to the defendants, finding in part that the plaintiffs had no reasonable expectation of privacy in the conversation.