- Posted March 08, 2011
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the defendant's convictions, holding that the admission of the out-of-court statement was a preserved constitutional error that the court could not conclude was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Was the out-of-court statement harmless beyond a reasonable doubt? Was the dog tracking testimony admitted in error?
PEOPLE v PETOLA (case no. 140524)
Prosecuting attorney: Joel D. McGormley.
Attorney for defendant Drew James Peltola: Jacqueline J. McCann.
Trial Court: Dickinson County Circuit Court
At issue: MCL 333.7413(2) states that an individual convicted of a second or subsequent controlled substance offense may be "imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . ." When a defendant's minimum and maximum sentences are doubled pursuant to MCL 333.7413(2), should the trial court score prior record variables (PRVs) to calculate the minimum sentence?
Thursday, March 10
Morning Session Only
GREEN v PIERSON, et al. (case no. 140808)