A JUDGE'S JOURNAL: Turbulent time at the Michigan Supreme Court, Part VI
[…] Having expressed their gut reactions on the day of argument, the justices repair to their caves to ferret out the footnotes and compose the soaring prose by which they will justify to the public, the legal profession, the media and the ages the very same conclusion they hinted at in conference. These draft opinions are then circulated among the members of the court, and memos fly between and among their offices, agreeing, disagreeing, praising, criticizing, debunking, and concurring. Eventually, the court complies with the mandate of Article 6, Section 6 of the State Constitution. It says: "Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent." In the case of Attorney General Kelley v Riley, the six participating justices ended up filing five opinions. The longest came from Soapy Williams. Covering 27 pages, the chief justice's opinion was divided by Roman numerals into eight segments.