Paul McCartney sues Sony to recover copyrights
[…] Effective Jan. 1, 1978 copyright law was amended to give composers a term of life of the author plus 50 years. Recognizing the inherent unfairness of extending the term after authors of works had long ago assigned all their rights, the law was amended to allow pre-1978 authors to recapture the rights of their works after 56 years - what would have been the normal maximum termination date of the copyright in their works. U.S. Copyright Law, 17 USC §304 (c)(3), provides that "at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning January 1, 1978, whichever date is later" authors may terminate the aged assignment of a copyright.