State Supreme Court to hear oral arguments April 10-11
[…] The trial court ruled in favor of defendant city.
In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that plaintiff’s service in tribal government constituted service in “local government” for purposes of § 8. The Supreme Court has directed oral argument on plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal to address whether plaintiff’s holding elective office with and being employed by an Indian tribe constitutes “any elective office or position of employment in local, state, or federal government” under Const 1963, art 11, § 8.

• Kostadinovski v. Harrington
Pursuant to MCL 600.2912b, “a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.”
The written notice of intent (NOI) shall contain (among other things) a statement of the factual basis for the claim, the standard of care, how it was breached, the action that should have been taken, and how the breach proximately caused the injury claimed in the notice.