State Supreme Court to hear oral arguments April 10-11
[…] This case will be heard at the same session as In re LMB (No. 157903).

—————

April 11 morning session

• Wigfall v. City of Detroit
Plaintiff filed a complaint against the City of Detroit pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., alleging that he was injured after hitting a pothole while riding his motorcycle. The city moved for summary disposition, asserting that plaintiff had failed to meet the GTLA’s notice requirement in MCL 691.1404(2), which provides that “notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency.”

Plaintiff had directed his notice to “City of Detroit Law Department—CLAIMS.” The trial court denied defendant’s motion, holding that plaintiff substantially complied with the notice statute and, alternatively, defendant was equitably estopped from raising this defense.