State Supreme Court to hear oral arguments April 10-11
[…] McBurrows.
Information about select cases below is from case summaries provided by the Michigan Courts. See goo.gl/9RC1yu for details about all cases.

—————

April 10 morning session
• In re Piland, Minors
In this child-protective proceeding, respondents’ 3-day-old daughter died from jaundice, after they refused, purportedly on the basis of religious beliefs, to obtain medical treatment for her. The family court scheduled a jury trial to determine whether to take jurisdiction over respondents’ two minor sons.
Respondents requested that the jury be instructed, pursuant to MCL 722.634, which states: “A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.” The family court denied the request.
In a split published opinion, the Court of Appeals majority agreed with respondents that MCL 722.634 was applicable to child-protective proceedings and that the trial court was required to give the instruction.