Inconvenient forum under UCCJEA
[…] As Coia involved a previous domestic violence incident between the parties, the Fourth Department pointed out that under the UCCJEA, one factor a court is to consider whether it is more appropriate for the court in another state to exercise jurisdiction is “whether domestic violence or mistreatment of abuse of a child or sibling has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.” (DRL §76-f[2(a)]) Additional factors in considering which jurisdiction would be most appropriate are “(b) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction, (d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.” (id, (b)-(h)).

The Fourth Department supported Family Court’s determination that “California would be the more appropriate forum and that New York would be inconvenient.”