––––––––––––––––––––
[…] Did the Court of Appeals properly interpret ¤ 1402a(2)?
Background: Barbara Robinson was injured when she tripped and fell while walking on the sidewalk in front of the Lansing Center, adjacent to Michigan Avenue, a state trunk line highway. She sued the city of Lansing, alleging that it breached its duty under MCR 691.1402(1) to maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe for public travel. The city argued that it was protected from liability by the "two-inch" rule of MCL 691.1402a(2). Subsection (2) states: "A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair." Citing the statute, the city filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), claiming that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Robinson had not shown that the sidewalk was not in reasonable repair. Robinson moved to strike the city's ¤ 1402(2) defense.