––––––––––––––––––––
[…] The defendant was sentenced to 10 to 40 years in prison. Do the legislative sentencing guidelines apply when a criminal statute, such as MCL 750.520f, sets forth its own mandatory minimum sentence? Is the defendant entitled to be resentenced?
Background: Larry Eugene Wilcox was charged with, and convicted of, one count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b(1)(a). Because Wilcox had previously been convicted of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, the prosecutor sought an enhanced sentence under MCL 750.520f. That statute states in part that if "a person is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under section 520b, 520c, or 520d, the sentence imposed under those sections for the second or subsequent offense shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least 5 years." Wilcox's minimum sentence guidelines were calculated to be 27 to 56 months. MCL 769.34(2)(a) states that if "a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute.