––––––––––––––––––––
[…] Background: Anthony Brewer, a truck driver for A.D. Transport Express, Inc., alleged that he injured his lower back while on a delivery assignment in Defiance, Ohio on December 5, 2003. There is no dispute that at the time of the alleged injury, Brewer was a Michigan resident. A.D. Transport is headquartered in Canton, Michigan, with satellite offices in Kentucky and New Jersey; the company provides transportation services nationwide. At the time of Brewer's injury, the statute establishing the jurisdiction of Michigan's worker's compensation system over out-of-state injuries, MCL 418.845, stated: "The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state." This statutory provision was amended by 2008 PA 499, effective January 13, 2009, to read: "The worker's compensation agency shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state if the injured employee is employed by an employer subject to this act