The Michigan Supreme Court will hear oral arguments November 4 and 5, beginning at 9:30 a.m. each day. The Court's oral arguments are open to the public.
[…] As Horvath stepped down from the bus, which had come to a complete stop, the bus door closed on his left foot, and he fell to the pavement. Johnson opened the door and apologized; he later completed an accident report.
Horvath filed a claim for no-fault benefits on November 22, 2006, with SMART's third-party claims administrator. On May 17, 2007, Horvath sued SMART and Johnson for negligence. The defendants moved for summary disposition, asking the court to dismiss Horvath's claims; Horvath had failed to give timely notice of his negligence claim as required by § 419 of the Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act of 1967, MCL 124.419, the defendants maintained. MCL 124.419 states "[t]hat written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained . . . ." The trial court denied the motion, ruling that the notice of Horvath's no-fault claim was sufficient notice of the tort claim because the average person would not distinguish between the two.
The defendants moved for summary disposition a second time.