The Michigan Supreme Court will hear oral arguments November 4 and 5, beginning at 9:30 a.m. each day. The Court's oral arguments are open to the public.
[…] In 2006, Lansing police sought to verify Dowdy's address, and learned that he was not residing at the Volunteers of America. Dowdy was homeless at the time.
Dowdy was charged, as a third habitual offender, with five counts relating to this failure to comply with SORA. But the circuit court dismissed the charges, concluding that a homeless person, like Dowdy, could not comply with the statute.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's ruling in a published per curiam opinion. MCL 28.721a states that SORA was enacted to "better assist law enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders," the panel noted. Thus, the panel explained, SORA "provides for registering and reporting by individuals convicted of specified crimes where those individuals have either a domicile or residence."