Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral arguments this week
[…] After unsuccessful efforts to have Ahrens perform corrective work, Miller-Davis eventually performed the corrective work itself in the fall of 2003. On May 12, 2005, Miller-Davis sued Ahrens and another defendant. Miller-Davis brought two claims against Ahrens: breach of contract, for installing a roof that did not conform to plan specifications, and indemnity. Ahrens moved for summary disposition, alleging that the Miller-Davis lawsuit was untimely because it was filed after the expiration of the six-year period specified in the statute of repose, MCL 600.5839. That statute states: "No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement . . . ." The trial court denied the motion. The case proceeded to a bench trial, and the trial court ruled in Miller-Davis' favor.