Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral arguments this week
[…] Did the Court of Appeals abuse its discretion when it denied the plaintiff's motion for sanctions? Background: In this original action in the Court of Appeals, a commercial property owner, Laurence Wolf, challenged the city of Detroit's Solid Waste Inspection Fee. The SWIF was authorized by § 22-2-56 of the City Code and inaugurated by the city on May 23, 2007. Wolf claimed that, under the standards set forth in Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152 (1998), the SWIF is a tax, rather than a fee, and that it violates the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31: "Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above the rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon." Wolf moved for summary disposition, arguing that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the SWIF is anything other than a tax. Wolf also sought class certification and filed a motion for sanctions. The city argued that the SWIF is a fee for a regulatory purpose, not a disguised tax.