Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral arguments this week
[…] "Because we cannot say that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, we reverse and remand for a new trial." The Court of Appeals did not find merit to Hill's claim that the trial court erred in qualifying a police officer as an expert in dog handling. The prosecutor appeals. PEOPLE v PETOLA (case no. 140524) Prosecuting attorney: Joel D. McGormley Attorney for defendant Drew James Peltola: Jacqueline J. McCann Trial Court: Dickinson County Circuit Court At issue: MCL 333.7413(2) states that an individual convicted of a second or subsequent controlled substance offense may be "imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . ." When a defendant's minimum and maximum sentences are doubled pursuant to MCL 333.7413(2), should the trial court score prior record variables (PRVs) to calculate the minimum sentence?