Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral arguments this week
[…] Duffy sued the DNR and the state of Michigan, arguing that they were liable for her injuries. She contended that governmental immunity did not shield the defendants from suit because the Governmental Tort Liability Act creates an exception to governmental immunity for highways. The GTLA states in part that the governmental entity having jurisdiction over a highway to "maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel (MCL 691.1402(1))." MCL 691.1401(e) defines "highway" as "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles." MCL 691.1402(1) also limits the liability of the state and county road commissions; the statute provides that "The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for