Michigan Supreme Court- Summaries of cases to be argued before the Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Lee later testified that he was frustrated that the boy would not put his pajamas on and flicked the child's penis to get him to cooperate. Lee was charged with second-degree criminal sexual conduct and second-degree child abuse as a fourth-offense habitual offender; he pled guilty to third-degree child abuse as a second-offense habitual offender. At sentencing, the prosecutor argued that the trial court should require Lee to register under the Sex Offenders Registration Act. SORA does not require registration by a defendant convicted of third-degree child abuse, but a catch-all provision, MCL 28.722(e)(xi), requires registration for a violation of state law that "by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." The trial court denied the request, concluding that the information available at sentencing did not establish that Lee committed a sexual offense. The judge sentenced Lee to five years of probation with the first ten weekends to be served in jail, with no requirement of SORA registration.